?

Log in

are we almost there yet? [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
aka boxd

[ website | X is a Cross ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Links
[Links:| my shared bookmarks | tubbytoastfans | Friends by IP | my page | browsing history ]

the one true constant is change [Mar. 13th, 2007|11:26 am]
aka boxd
like, how it has been so long since i used my LJ that i forgot my password and had to "change" it
=P
LinkLeave a comment

uhh... still here! [Jun. 10th, 2006|10:31 am]
aka boxd
[Tags|]
[Current Mood |complacentcomplacent]
[Current Music |Avatar reruns on tv in background]

yup.
you can find me at:

http://www.publicLens.com
http://www.theBoxDoctors.net
http://www.myspace.com/publicLens
http://www.flickr.com/photos/publicLens

for messengers i am:

Y! Msgr: theboxdox
AIM: theboxdox
gtalk: theboxdox

or

Y! Msgr: publicLens
AIM: publicLens
gtalk: publicLens

and for email:

vincent AT theboxdoctors DOT Net
vincent AT publiclens DOT Com

for chatting nearly anywhere, i prefer to use:

http://www.meebo.com in firefox

c'ya
LinkLeave a comment

fun with numbers [Dec. 27th, 2005|04:54 pm]
aka boxd
so, there are 2 boys and 3 girls in my house
the 2 boys are me, age 35 1/2 and Lennon, age 6 months; 35.5 + .5 = 36
the 3 girls are Tooty, age 28, Lia, age almost 5, Chloe, age almost 3; 28 + 5 + 3 = 36

since we boys are out numbered, this will be the only time we are even =]
Link1 comment|Leave a comment

(no subject) [Dec. 21st, 2005|08:15 pm]
aka boxd
new pics - http://www.flickr.com/photos/publiclens/

Malia has a life sized baby doll to play with now. it is so funny to see Malia feeding Lennon
LinkLeave a comment

heh, been along time... [Dec. 14th, 2005|05:11 pm]
aka boxd
yup. not much time for my 'Net pastimes lately. 3 kids'll do that to ya ;]
but i have been taking a fair amount of pics, mainly 'cause my kids are so cute (biased opinion? meh, maybe. but i hear it all the time) so, i'm sharing. i finally went Pro at Flickr

drops link: http://flickr.com/photos/publiclens

n'joy
Link2 comments|Leave a comment

the crazy things kids say [Oct. 16th, 2005|05:26 pm]
aka boxd
[Current Mood |chipperchipper]

today, Malia says to me, "when i grow up and become a mommy and i lay a baby, i'm gonna name him Ned, Ned, Ned."
Link2 comments|Leave a comment

a little tired, a little stressed out [Aug. 2nd, 2005|12:43 pm]
aka boxd
today after the printer finished it's print job of the 24 page form that i need to fill out i actually told it 'thank you'... and i'm only half way thru my day... and it's only tuesday.
LinkLeave a comment

Avatar - last of the Airbenders [Jul. 17th, 2005|12:47 pm]
aka boxd
[Current Mood |giddygiddy]
[Current Music |Sarah McLachlan - Possession]

ok all you Avatar fans, feed the frenzy... here is a torrent for getting all the episodes, 1 thru 13 anyways (full first season?).
i'm currently avg'ing 179kB/s down and 24k/Bs up ... ETA of 3h or so, this is a 2.29GB file ... w00t! know what i'll be watching this evening... the last two episodes that, that's what ; )

link:  http://isohunt.com/torrents.php?ihq=airbender&ext=&op=and  was the first one in the list, remember it is 2.29GB
LinkLeave a comment

Blue Emu [Jul. 14th, 2005|11:50 am]
aka boxd

Blue Emu
Originally uploaded by seenit.
i just loved this pic so much that i had to set it as my desktop wallpaper at work and at home... and share it with the world (it will be some work to convert it to be my wallpaper for my Treo, lol)

; ]
LinkLeave a comment

dibbuk box [Jul. 9th, 2005|11:47 pm]
aka boxd
[Current Mood |electric]
[Current Music |Bob Marley & the Wailers - I Need You]

oh the irony... a few months back i put up some flyers to drum up business 'cause i needed the money. i have a small business called The Box Doctors, anyways a neighbor in my apartments, kevin, needed some help with a laptop that would no longer boot to windows. after getting it fixed up and talking to him a bit he told me about this antique that he had bought at an estate sale and later sold on eBay. it was a bizarro story filled with superstitions and weird events, heh, i didn't know the guy so i had no idea if he was for real or some tweaker living in  my complex... well, here is the irony. so that antique is what he called a Dibbuk Box - there is now a website dedicated to his Dibbuk Box and the story of weird shit that has gone on around it... do a google for "dibbuk box" and you will find many stories, plus you may find some references to Sam Raimi i think, whoever he is, some guy that did the Grudge movie is making a  movie out the story of the Dibbuk Box.

so, about the irony, i may be missing the meaning of the word but at least it is a coincidence that he called on my business "The Box Doctors" and now he is semi-infamous for his Dibbuk Box. yeah, it is a stretch but check out the site, www.dibbukbox.com - beware though, i have heard of people's computers locking up and permanently crashing after visiting sites about this dibbuk box, lol, yeah right {heh, you've been warned}
LinkLeave a comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]